Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with outlook anywhere / outlook over https

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

We are having problems with outlook anywhere / over https

Testing RPC/HTTP connectivity.



 

The RPC/HTTP test failed.



 






Test Steps



 






ExRCA is attempting to test Autodiscover for shaun.okeefe@solid-global.com.



 

Testing Autodiscover failed.



 






Test Steps



 






Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.



 

The Autodiscover service couldn't be contacted successfully by any method.



 






Test Steps



 






Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://solid-global.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml



 

Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.



 






Test Steps



 






Attempting to resolve the host name solid-global.com in DNS.



 

The host name resolved successfully.



 






Additional Details



 

IP addresses returned: 77.89.133.251







Testing TCP port 443 on host solid-global.com to ensure it's listening and open.



 

The port was opened successfully.






Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.



 

The certificate passed all validation requirements.



 






Test Steps



 






ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server solid-global.com on port 443.



 

ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.



 






Additional Details



 

Remote Certificate Subject: E=hostmaster@solid-global.com, CN=*.solid-global.com, O=Solid Systems Computer Services Ltd, L=Derby, S=Derbyshire, C=GB, Description=7iCCo20j6bZaBPOL, Issuer: CN=StartCom Class 2 Primary Intermediate Server CA, OU=Secure Digital Certificate Signing, O=StartCom Ltd., C=IL.







Validating the certificate name.



 

The certificate name was validated successfully.



 






Additional Details



 

Host name solid-global.com was found in the Certificate Subject Alternative Name entry.







Certificate trust is being validated.



 

The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.



 






Test Steps



 






ExRCA is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate E=hostmaster@solid-global.com, CN=*.solid-global.com, O=Solid Systems Computer Services Ltd, L=Derby, S=Derbyshire, C=GB, Description=7iCCo20j6bZaBPOL.



 

One or more certificate chains were constructed successfully.



 






Additional Details



 

A total of 1 chains were built. The highest quality chain ends in root certificate CN=StartCom Certification Authority, OU=Secure Digital Certificate Signing, O=StartCom Ltd., C=IL.







Analyzing the certificate chains for compatibility problems with versions of Windows.



 

Potential compatibility problems were identified with some versions of Windows.



 






Additional Details



 

ExRCA can only validate the certificate chain using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your certificate may not be trusted on Windows if the "Update Root Certificates" feature isn't enabled.









Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.



 

Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.



 






Additional Details



 

The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 3/1/2012 1:52:31 PM, NotAfter = 3/2/2014 4:21:40 PM









Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.



 

Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.



 






Additional Details



 

Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.







Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.



 

Autodiscover settings weren't obtained when the Autodiscover POST request was sent.



 






Test Steps



 






ExRCA is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://solid-global.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user shaun.okeefe@solid-global.com.



 

ExRCA failed to obtain an Autodiscover XML response.



 






Additional Details



 

An HTTP 500 response was returned from Unknown.











Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.solid-global.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml



 

Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.



 






Test Steps



 






Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.solid-global.com in DNS.



 

The host name resolved successfully.



 






Additional Details



 

IP addresses returned: 77.89.133.251







Testing TCP port 443 on host autodiscover.solid-global.com to ensure it's listening and open.



 

The port was opened successfully.






Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.



 

The certificate passed all validation requirements.



 






Test Steps



 






ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server autodiscover.solid-global.com on port 443.



 

ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.



 






Additional Details



 

Remote Certificate Subject: E=hostmaster@solid-global.com, CN=*.solid-global.com, O=Solid Systems Computer Services Ltd, L=Derby, S=Derbyshire, C=GB, Description=7iCCo20j6bZaBPOL, Issuer: CN=StartCom Class 2 Primary Intermediate Server CA, OU=Secure Digital Certificate Signing, O=StartCom Ltd., C=IL.







Validating the certificate name.



 

The certificate name was validated successfully.



 






Additional Details



 

The host name that was found, autodiscover.solid-global.com, is a wildcard certificate match for common name *.solid-global.com.







Certificate trust is being validated.



 

The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.



 






Test Steps



 






ExRCA is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate E=hostmaster@solid-global.com, CN=*.solid-global.com, O=Solid Systems Computer Services Ltd, L=Derby, S=Derbyshire, C=GB, Description=7iCCo20j6bZaBPOL.



 

One or more certificate chains were constructed successfully.



 






Additional Details



 

A total of 1 chains were built. The highest quality chain ends in root certificate CN=StartCom Certification Authority, OU=Secure Digital Certificate Signing, O=StartCom Ltd., C=IL.







Analyzing the certificate chains for compatibility problems with versions of Windows.



 

Potential compatibility problems were identified with some versions of Windows.



 






Additional Details



 

ExRCA can only validate the certificate chain using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your certificate may not be trusted on Windows if the "Update Root Certificates" feature isn't enabled.









Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.



 

Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.



 






Additional Details



 

The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 3/1/2012 1:52:31 PM, NotAfter = 3/2/2014 4:21:40 PM









Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.



 

Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.



 






Additional Details



 

Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.







Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.



 

Autodiscover settings weren't obtained when the Autodiscover POST request was sent.



 






Test Steps



 






ExRCA is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://autodiscover.solid-global.com/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user shaun.okeefe@solid-global.com.



 

ExRCA failed to obtain an Autodiscover XML response.



 






Additional Details



 

An HTTP 500 response was returned from Unknown.











Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the HTTP redirect method.



 

The attempt to contact Autodiscover using the HTTP Redirect method failed.



 






Test Steps



 






Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.solid-global.com in DNS.



 

The host name resolved successfully.



 






Additional Details



 

IP addresses returned: 77.89.133.251







Testing TCP port 80 on host autodiscover.solid-global.com to ensure it's listening and open.



 

The port was opened successfully.






ExRCA is checking the host autodiscover.solid-global.com for an HTTP redirect to the Autodiscover service.



 

ExRCA failed to get an HTTP redirect response for Autodiscover.



 






Additional Details



 

A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 404 - NotFound response was received from Unknown.









Attempting to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.



 

ExRCA failed to contact the Autodiscover service using the DNS SRV redirect method.



 






Test Steps



 






Attempting to locate SRV record _autodiscover._tcp.solid-global.com in DNS.



 

The Autodiscover SRV record was successfully retrieved from DNS.



 






Additional Details



 

The Service Location (SRV) record lookup returned host solid-global.com.







Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://solid-global.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml



 

Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.



 






Test Steps



 






Attempting to resolve the host name solid-global.com in DNS.



 

The host name resolved successfully.



 






Additional Details



 

IP addresses returned: 77.89.133.251







Testing TCP port 443 on host solid-global.com to ensure it's listening and open.



 

The port was opened successfully.






Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.



 

The certificate passed all validation requirements.



 






Test Steps



 






ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server solid-global.com on port 443.



 

ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.



 






Additional Details



 

Remote Certificate Subject: E=hostmaster@solid-global.com, CN=*.solid-global.com, O=Solid Systems Computer Services Ltd, L=Derby, S=Derbyshire, C=GB, Description=7iCCo20j6bZaBPOL, Issuer: CN=StartCom Class 2 Primary Intermediate Server CA, OU=Secure Digital Certificate Signing, O=StartCom Ltd., C=IL.







Validating the certificate name.



 

The certificate name was validated successfully.



 






Additional Details



 

Host name solid-global.com was found in the Certificate Subject Alternative Name entry.







Certificate trust is being validated.



 

The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.



 






Test Steps



 






ExRCA is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate E=hostmaster@solid-global.com, CN=*.solid-global.com, O=Solid Systems Computer Services Ltd, L=Derby, S=Derbyshire, C=GB, Description=7iCCo20j6bZaBPOL.



 

One or more certificate chains were constructed successfully.



 






Additional Details



 

A total of 1 chains were built. The highest quality chain ends in root certificate CN=StartCom Certification Authority, OU=Secure Digital Certificate Signing, O=StartCom Ltd., C=IL.







Analyzing the certificate chains for compatibility problems with versions of Windows.



 

Potential compatibility problems were identified with some versions of Windows.



 






Additional Details



 

ExRCA can only validate the certificate chain using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your certificate may not be trusted on Windows if the "Update Root Certificates" feature isn't enabled.









Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.



 

Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.



 






Additional Details



 

The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 3/1/2012 1:52:31 PM, NotAfter = 3/2/2014 4:21:40 PM









Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.



 

Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.



 






Additional Details



 

Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.







Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.



 

Autodiscover settings weren't obtained when the Autodiscover POST request was sent.



 






Test Steps



 






ExRCA is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://solid-global.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml for user shaun.okeefe@solid-global.com.



 

ExRCA failed to obtain an Autodiscover XML response.



 






Additional Details



 

An HTTP 500 response was returned from Unknown.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:deepslalli
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37766012
Can you re-run the test, however this time instead of using autodiscover, manually specify your server settings and see what the test returns.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGeezer2010 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37766144
Please follow all steps in this article - explains how to overcome connectivity issues when using a Wild Card Cert in Exchange 2007 for RPC over HTTPS (Outlook Anywhere). If you still have an issue afterwards, please re-post the new Test-ExchangeConnectivity

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc535023%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

HTH
0