Solved

Issues getting the PS to work on HP Laserjet 4 Parallel Printer via USB using Windows 7 x64

Posted on 2012-03-26
11
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
- Using windows 7 enterprise x64
- Installed PS driver I downloaded from HP website
When I try to print using Adobe Ilustrator, setting up the output settings to use the In-Rip Separations feaure, it prints fine but the PS does not work, meaning that when I change the ldp to 20 for instance it keeps printing the same, no differences.
I change the port to use USB001 (virtual) because LPT1 does not respond.
Problem definitely seems to be relation with the communication between Pc and printer I assume because of the Parallel Printer via USB I ma trying to use.
Can I have some advise from someone? what else Am I missing? I need this to work.
ON printers and devices I see a IEEE-1284 device not correctly installed which makes me think that a missing driver for the Parallel cable is the problem, any thoughts?
Thank you-
0
Comment
Question by:TraxAdmin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37766022
Some USB parallel adaptors are better than others and the usual thing that brings them down is bi-directional communication.  In your situation it would probably make more sense to invest in a PCI card with a parallel printer port.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37766076
As for the HP LaserJet 4, I would use the built in drivers from Microsoft. The BiDirectional crap is installed by the HP drivers and is known to cause a wide variety of issue. Just make sure to search windows updates to get the basic HP LaserJet 4 driver from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TraxAdmin
ID: 37766888
Thanks both, need to correct myself, Laserjet 5100 is the right model, does this make a difference, probably not right?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37767018
Well it does give you the option to add this card which allows direct USB connectivity
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpj06036&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=&prodSeriesId=74341&prodTypeId=18972
But unless you have no free expansion slots the PCI card will be much cheaper.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37768547
I would still maintain that this is a driver issue. At least with the 5100 you have the options of a PS, PCL 5 and PCL 6 driver. I would start with the PCL 6 driver, but remember once you get to the "Printer Driver Selection" screen you'll need to click the "Windows Update" button.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TraxAdmin
ID: 37768590
PS feature is the only one allowing the Illustrator to do the separation, printing on a "regular" basis is not the issue, instead the issue when trying to use the In-rip feature in Adobe. Output is the same as if I were using a plain and simple printer.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
redbmaster earned 500 total points
ID: 37768809
Directly from Adobe
If the document contains duotones from Photoshop 5.0 or later, a PostScript 3 device is required to generate in-RIP

This basically tells me you need a device that support PS 3. Looking at HP's website all they give you are the universal printer drivers (UPD). If the windows version of the PS driver does not work I would venture to bet the printer is not a PS 3 device.

If the MS drive does not work, I have two questions for you. Has this ever worked before? What has changed since you were last able to print properly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TraxAdmin
ID: 37768821
That's great information, thank you, in the past it worked only with Windows Xp, never been used with Windows 7 64 bits.
So, if printer is not a PS 3 device then does this mean this may actually represent a perpetual problem running under Win 7 64?
Thanks again-!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37768860
If this worked on the PC running XP with the same printer connected the same way; I would say the printer is fine, but the driver is wrong. If you try the Microsoft driver and it still does not work, this would most likely mean that there is not a compatible driver for this. So, yes it would be a perpetual problem.

Please try the Microsoft drivers and let us know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TraxAdmin
ID: 37768931
I already install driver from:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=es&cc=es&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=74341&prodNameId=74343&swEnvOID=4063&swLang=35&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ds-99376-2

I finally got the printer to print but Postcript when it comes to do the separation does not work -!
Thanks again-
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37773398
Correct, that is the HP UPD.

To install the driver from Windows update you'll add a new printer. Select the USB port as you did before and click next. On the add driver page you'll first click "Windows Update" and select the driver highlighted in the attached picture and click next. You'll continue installing the printer as you did before.
WinUpdateDriver.JPG
0