Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 7 with exchange 2003 through vpn

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hello,
On my network, I have some laptop with Windows XP and Windows 7 client using outlook 2007 and exchange server 2003. Protocol used is exchange basic protocol (MAPI ?)..
Within the company, users use outlook 2007 with no problems and exchange 2003.
By the vpn, Windows XP notebooks can connect to exchange server 2003 without problem too.
But the problem is laptops with Windows 7 can not properly connect to exchange server 2003 through vpn. The temporary solution I found is to use IMAP but I wish I could use the standard protocool of exchange.
Please help me
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:simfrance
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37766319
You can use Outlook Anywhere in the client and on Exchange which has worked well for my clients in the past. Read about it here -

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179036%28v=office.12%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kardell2006
ID: 37770762
You can configure Outlook Anywhere on the Exchange Server and within the Outlook clients. When configured properly any client with an internet connection can use Outlook. Also helps fix the annoying relogin prompt boxes.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998934%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Outlook Anywhere server link is under Server Config -> Client Access on Exchange.

outlook anywhere exchange

Make sure that server is setup in the Outlook Client Under - > Account Settings -> Connection ->Exchange Proxy.

outlook anywhere client
0