Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch file from remote server

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Experts - Please help!!

I have a need to run a batch file on a server (as if it was executed as an administrator on that server) from a remote server.

-- I cannot use TSQL to run the batch file as our IT department will not grant me the permissions to do it.
It is on a Windows 2008 R2 Server with SQL Server 2008 R2.

Any ideas?!

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dantheanswerman
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 37766050
If you want to run it at specific interval or automatically, then you can use Windows Service to execute it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dantheanswerman
ID: 37766062
Sorry for not being clearer while posing the question ...

Thanks for the idea... but it's gotta be on demand by a regular user with limited permissions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dantheanswerman
ID: 37766103
To further clarify -- RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol) is out as we cannot (as far as I know) have a user login and run a batch file unless we give them enough access to do some serious damage to a server...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37766114
I would suggest working with your IT department instead of trying to work around their security.

This sounds like more of a problem with internal policies instead of a technical issue.

If you can put forward a good case for the batch file being ran, then IT should be able to modify their security settings, or find a different method to perform the same functionality without affecting the server security.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37766553
You may want to look into PSEXEC utility

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553

It allows you to run commands remotely as administrator on a remote machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dantheanswerman
ID: 37767715
This is what I was looking for!
Thanks,

Dan
0