Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiplication calculation in report

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am attaching database- open database - and click button 'preview report'

Is there anyway I can force the 6 wk turn column to multiply the [avg wkly usage] field by 6 like a calculator would- I am getting a little different number than a calculator gets.
I had this problem in query-
example:
6.80 * 6 = 40.8 ( calculator) in report (40.79)
I don't remember having this discrepancy before- ( and It would be a large thing to have to change data types in the real database- which i tried in example and did not seem to matter)
thank you,
TestMultiply.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1600 total points
ID: 37766118
I suspect that the actual value in the table field (or the calculated weekly average) has a number of decimal points, and that may be affecting the calculation.  You could round the weekly average figure to avoid this problem, or round the final result.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 200 total points
ID: 37766128
The value in Avg Weely Usage is actually 6.79886655.

6.79886655 * 6 = 40.7931993 (calculator)

So 40.79 is correct I suppose.

If you change the format of that field in the table/report so it displays more decimal places you'll see the value.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 200 total points
ID: 37766691
<No Points wanted>

I'm with imnorie, ...

Access sometimes has issue with rounding...

To be sure, only perform rounding in your "Final" calculation.

The catch here is that if your "Source" values are rounded (or formatted) in the report, the "final" value may appear "off" slightly.

In the real world, mot people understand this if the difference is not "material"...
In your case the diff is (.01) one penny, ...generally not regarded as "Material"

So either you have Long "accuare" source data, and long accurate results,
...or you employ rounding/formatting and your data looks shorter, but you may have visble "Rounding" issues....

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 37766756
thank you- did not realize number has alot of decimal points
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 37766768
Change format from double to currency.
Modify the values in the table. The report prints as expected.

This has to do with accuracy of saving numbers in memory.
0