Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IPS logging/reporting for Cisco ASA 55x0

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi!

My client has a Cisco ASA 5510 with ASA-SSM-10.  They used to pay a security company for the monitoring of this ASA-SSM-10 which gave them the ability to view historical summaries (graphs) and be alerted via E-mail of critical attacks.  What can I use to provide them these features?
0
Comment
Question by:dangel
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 37766205
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37770651
Cisco IPS Manager Express is a nice software, it can monitor a max of 10 IPS devices.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:senseifedon
senseifedon earned 600 total points
ID: 37841590
You can use manageengine firewall analyzer software. It's working via syslog. You can demo that product via this address: http://www.manageengine.com/products/firewall/download.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dangel
ID: 37902877
Sorry for the late response.

Few questions about the proposed.  Thanks!

Does Cisco IPS Manager Express have alerting capability?  What I'm looking for must be able to send E-mail alerts of anomalies.

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer seems to be an option.  How does it compare to the Cisco Security Manager?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1400 total points
ID: 37902893
IPS Manager Express can send you an email on every alert, digests for a period (I get my high priority alerts every hour), and nice reports in PDF (I get a top attack/victim/attacker/etc report every day).
0