Solved

Linux CPU

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running RHEL 6.2

My machine usually shows about 100 percent idle

It is now running at 96 percent idle, and it is doing this somewhat persistently

How do I find out what is taking the 4 percent ?  What commands should I run
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
Comment Utility
Try
top
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
Comment Utility
"top" will show the current proceses, their PIDs, CPU load etc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
Comment Utility
just curious how you are getting the idle information?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Run this command,

ps -eo pcpu,pid,user,args | sort -r -k1 | less

It gives you which process takes the highest CPU cycles in descending order.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickygm
Comment Utility
Hi , top -d2 and later Shift+M , press 1 a show cpu core

regardss
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
Comment Utility
I was using top to get idle, but I was looking for the ps command, sorry I did not post more clearly
0