[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco switch settings to support VMware ESX VLAN

Posted on 2012-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Refer to the attachments:

attachment 1 MSWord doc is the number of ESX hosts I'm getting a
VMware consultant to set up with the vSwitch configuration specs.

attachment 2 is a schematic diagram of each ESX host's VLANs

attachment 3 is a list of all subnets/VLANs provided by the vSphere
administrator.

My request:
what's the exact commands I need to enter into a pair of 'stacked'
C3750X-48 (48 port) switches to support the above ESX VLANs ?
Pls give exact, detailed commands/configs
VMVsphereClustervSwitch.doc
ESXhostdgmVM.png
PdnVM-VLANs.png
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37766223
Also, is inter-VLAN routing between the various VLANs (as in attachment 3)
needed & pls provide the exact commands to configure it if it's needed
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37766226
Does the "VMware Consultant" not know how to configure your Cisco switches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37769647
No, he doesn't know. He's more of Windows & VMware person only
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 480 total points
ID: 37788526
For inter vLANOn your Cisco Switch:
Login
Go to enable mode using the command en
enter the command vlan database
now enter your vLAN numbers
Next I always like to name my vLANS
Next you need to add your switch ports to the vLAN
Are you going to use port based vLANs?
Do you have a device such as a router to perform inter vLAN routing?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1520 total points
ID: 37788770
you do not specify which VLANs per port, so here is an example.

interface GigabitEthernet2/1
 description ESX001
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 48,49,70,129,130
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport nonegotiate
 speed 1000
 duplex full
 channel-group 1 mode on
 spanning-tree portfast trunk

if you are going to channel group four ports in trunk, all your VLANs need to be specified, if you have VLANs on 48 - 512
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37820675
Thanks, hanccocka's reply quite matches what I was looking for.

Just to clarify, for vSwitch0, vMotion & Management ports on
the C3750X switch which the ESX host connects to, how do
their switch port configuration looks like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37820683
Also, I was told by the network engr who manages the
core switch which the C3750X distribution switch (which
ESX hosts connect to) that I can't enable inter-VLAN routing
because I'm trunking the fibre ports on the C3750X over
to the 6500 core switch.  Is this true?  Does this mean
the inter-VLAN (ie VLANs of the distribution switch) will
be routed by the core switch?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1520 total points
ID: 37820990
the switch port configurations .look like this for all ports.

interface GigabitEthernet2/1
 description ESX001
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 48,49,70,129,130
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport nonegotiate
 speed 1000
 duplex full
 channel-group 1 mode on
 spanning-tree portfast trunk

you need to check if you want to trunk/etherchannel ports for vMotion or Management, and VLAN as well.

I suppose it depends on how your Network Engineer has configured the 6500 core switch.
0