Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, sluggish response

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am running RHEL 6.2

My machine is responding sluggishly (different machine than described in my last post)

The putty and the IMM response are both slow

I am only running a single ethernet adapter

What kinds of things should I investigate to determine what the problem is
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 37766195
what do you mean sluggish to login or sluggish during processing?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37766240
Ping it first. See how long the response is.
Next see if the server is loaded (check top/load avg values)
Check from a different system/network and see if the response remain sluggish. Check network config details of your switch/LAN etc..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:eappiah
eappiah earned 1000 total points
ID: 37766258
Like Legolasthehansy said check ping and see the response,
Also check tracert / traceroute and see if that brings up and odd way of connecting.

Run top and see the cpu and memory load.
(check man top on how to sort what uses the most cpu or mem)

run ifconfig to see if  you have packet errors.

That's a start.
0