Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript: First Word that Starts with "qu"

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Using JavaScript, how can I get the first word in a string that starts with "qu"?

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Demo</title>

<script type="text/javascript">

var str='The duck quacked quietly';

alert( first_qu(str) );  // Should be "quacked"

function first_qu(str) {
 return str;
}

</script>
</head>
<body>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1800 total points
ID: 37766238
http://jsfiddle.net/mNQet/1/
//'The duck quacked quietly')
    var str='The duck quacked quietly';

alert( first_qu(str) );  // Should be "quacked"

function first_qu(str) {
 return /qu[^(qu) ]*/.exec(str);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ronak Patel
Ronak Patel earned 200 total points
ID: 37766298
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Demo</title>

<script type="text/javascript">

var str='The duck quacked quietly';

alert( first_qu(str) );  // Should be "quacked"

function first_qu(str) 
{
	var arr = str.split(" ");
	var startWithQU = new Array();
	var index = 0;
	for (i = 0; i < arr.length; i++)
	{
		if(arr[i].substr(0,2) == "qu")
		{
			startWithQU[index] = arr[i];
			index++;
		}
	}
	
	return startWithQU[0];
}

</script>
</head>
<body>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 37766586
Oops, I may have accepted an answer too soon.  There is a problem:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Demo</title>

<script type="text/javascript">

var str='quackquack hello world';
alert( first_qu(str) );  // Should be "quackquack"

var str='Hello quackquachk 123';
alert( first_qu(str) );  // Should be "quackquachk"

function first_qu(str) {
 return /qu[^(qu) ]*/.exec(str);
}

</script>
</head>
<body>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 37766610
This works:


function first_qu(str) {
 return /qu[^W) ]*/.exec(str);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37766627
Remove (qu) in the regex,  I'm not at my desk ...
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37766744
http://jsfiddle.net/mNQet/2/

function first_qu(str) {
 return /qu[^ ]*/.exec(str);
}

Open in new window

¿
0