Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change from persistent cookies to session cookies

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Is there a way to change from persistent cookies to session cookies by modifying httpd.conf in apache/ihs
0
Comment
Question by:wasadmin11
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 37769868
apache itself does not set/add/modifie cookies, that's done by your application and/or application server

for apache you need to use mod_session_cookie or mod_rewrite (which has a cookie flag for RewriteRule)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wasadmin11
ID: 37771119
Thanks for your input. How do we do it on WebSphere Application Server
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37772084
Thinking making the keep alive short can make the cookie expired sooner as nother that persistent since it is sessions...or simply rewrite the session id through web proxy... http://wpcertification.blogspot.com/2009/08/configuring-cookie-based-session.html?m=1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wasadmin11
ID: 37772396
Thanks for the quick response.
0