Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows System State - Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Im backing up the entire c:\ drive , which is the only drive on my domain controller. Where is the system state located in the case that i might need it from one of my backups?
0
Comment
Question by:earlyriser99
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 750 total points
ID: 37766458
You should backup the system state separately, there is no system state folder, you can see it in the GUI on Matt's blog

http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/07/29/windows-server-backup-r2/

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 37766475
You need to backup the System State separately this is not just a folder location.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6FrtK6GF9Uc

http://redmondmag.com/articles/2010/04/01/backup-basics-in-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx
0