Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, top question

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In the screen shot below, why is kacpi_notify[ at 100 percent, but idle is at 93, isn't that a contradiction ?

top - 06:36:48 up 13:43,  4 users,  load average: 1.89, 1.69, 1.72
Tasks: 433 total,   4 running, 421 sleeping,   0 stopped,   8 zombie
Cpu(s):  0.0%us,  6.2%sy,  0.0%ni, 93.7%id,  0.0%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
Mem:  99044308k total,  9209052k used, 89835256k free,    94476k buffers
Swap: 68005880k total,        0k used, 68005880k free,  7727056k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
  123 root      20   0     0    0    0 R 100.0  0.0 473:46.80 kacpi_notify

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37766557
Maybe my eyes are deceiving me... where does it say it is idle?

The r under the S column suggests that it is running.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 37766793
hi
how many core do you have ??
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37766816
if you have more then 1 cpu

which means, 1 cpu is using 100% cpu , but other cpu is idle
hence

93.7%id   : does not match

93.7%id : is overal  idle time .(include your core processor)
0