?
Solved

@@identity returning value of trigger insert not primary insert

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have an insert statrment in my sp followed directly by:
set @ClientCaseID = @@identity

@ClientCaseID is then returned.

It was all working fine.

I then needed to audit things so added a trigger that created a record in a historical table on an insert into the table above.

The problem now is that @ClientCaseID is the value of the insert occuring in the trigger, not my insert statement above as before.

How can I get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37766525
Use IDENTITY_SCOPE or ()SCOPE_IDENTITY)
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 668 total points
ID: 37766527
Yep.  That's what @@IDENTITY does -- returns that the identity value of the most recent insert.

Try using scope_identity.  It returns the identity value in the current scope (which would be the INSERT statement in your procedure, not the trigger).


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 668 total points
ID: 37766531
Try using Scope_Identity instead :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190315.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 664 total points
ID: 37766534
Yes, it's SCOPE_IDENTITY(), I couldn't remember for sure which way on the first post :-) .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37766543
Try

set @ClientCaseID =  IDENT_CURRENT('tablename')

change tablename to the correct tablename.

HTH
Ashok
0
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 37766628
Ah ha I've learned something new there!!

Thanks all.
0