Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get the HEX or RGB numbers for the colours used in Excel Chart Style 2

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I wish to get the HEX or RBG numbers for the colours that are used in the Excel 2007's chart style 2.

This is the chart style as shown in the sample sheet below.  I have used the macro recorder but that just applies activechart.chartstyle = 2

I am really only interested in the colour of the different data series shown on the example.  Green, Blue, Purple and Red etc.

Thanks
ColourStyle.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:wobbled
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37766619
Do you actually need the individual R, G and B component values, or just the overall RGB number?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 37766672
The overall RBG should be fine

I'm trying to recreate charts in WPF using a similar style to that available in Excel so I can work with any colour codes that Microsoft accepts
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 37766723
OK - for example:
Sub GetRGB()
    Dim n As Long
    With ActiveChart.SeriesCollection
        For n = 1 To .Count
            Debug.Print .Item(n).Border.Color
        Next n
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window


this will output the values to the Immediate Window in the VBE. (you need to select the chart first)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 37766729
Whenever I need to get RGB values for something I use Pixie.  It works well.

Kyle
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 37766767
Thanks - did the job fine
0