Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
How do you disconnect an email box and reconnect it to another user account?
0
Comment
Question by:abpExpert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 75 total points
ID: 37766589
Right-Click on the Mailbox in the Exchange Management Console> Recipient Config> Mailbox and choose Disable.  This will remove the mailbox from the user account.

Then in the Disconnected Mailbox folder (underneath Mailboxes), you should see the disconnected mailbox.

Right-click the disconnected mailbox and then attach it to the user you want to attach it to.

If you can't see the mailbox after disabling it, run the following:

clean-mailboxdatabase "Database_Name"
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37766590
In EMC Go to Recipient config. Goto Disconnected Mailboxes. Right click on the mailbox and selcet "Connect" Follow the wizard
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37766597
Beaten by Alan (Again) AND I missed the Disconnect bit! Bad day :(
;)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37766603
Don't worry - I'm in the office (for a change), so sitting on top of my mailbox ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:netballi
netballi earned 75 total points
ID: 37766684
The easiest way is to run the following commands from Power shell.

Disconnect

e.g. : Disable-Mailbox user_ID@contoso.com

Reconnect

e.g. : [PS] C:\>Connect-Mailbox -Identity "Firstname Lastname" -Database Databasename -User firstname.Lastname
0