Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are you tired of liberal hate speech?

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Are you tired of liberal hate speech?



http://bostonherald.com/news/us_politics/view.bg?articleid=1061120044

The flood of Internet vitriol includes bitter claims that former Vice President Dick Cheney didn’t deserve a heart, jokes that he never had one and even cynical hopes that the transplanted heart will reject its new host.
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beetos
beetos earned 100 total points
ID: 37768604
I remember when Mickey Mantle got  a liver, they said the same thing, that he probably got bumped up in line and they're probably right, but it's probably not worth arguing over.


"U.S. Sen. Scott Brown’s campaign declined to comment. Democratic challenger Elizabeth Warren stated: “I wish the former vice president a speedy recovery.”"

There's a liberal, actually identified and quoted in the article.   Doesn't seem very hateful.


Of course, if you go into the "comments" section on any news website you'll hear terrible things, on either side.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37770863
>>I remember when Mickey Mantle got  a liver, they said the same thing, that he probably got bumped up in line and they're probably right, but it's probably not worth arguing over.



Doctors say Cheney's wait for a heart was longer than usual
http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/03/25/heart-cheney-idUSL2E8EP5VZ20120325
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 100 total points
ID: 37771292
>>Are you tired of liberal hate speech?

I'm tired of all hate speech and it comes from all sides, especially on the Internet.

>>The flood of Internet vitriol includes bitter claims that former Vice President Dick Cheney didn’t deserve a heart, jokes that he never had one and even cynical hopes that the transplanted heart will reject its new host.

Idiots on the Internet. What part of this surprised you? Do you think it wouldn't be there if it was Obama or Pelosi going through it?
0