Solved

HELP - 9791 on exchange 2003 no email flow

Posted on 2012-03-26
25
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Greetings,

seeing a lot of 9791 background cleanup errors. no email flow. please let me know how to resolve this. found the hotfix from MS, just not sure if there is anything else I can do or should do in the future to avoid this.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 10
  • 8
  • 7
25 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 37766666
check space?

check SMTP service? telnet IP address 25

Inbound or Outbound?

check event logs?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37766671
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 37766690
Please have a read of the following article and apply the hotfix:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919417
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37766772
received this from wormly

Resolving hostname...
Connecting...
SMTP -> ERROR: Failed to connect to server: Connection refused (111)
Message sending failed.


applied the hotfix from the MS article. a bunch of messages went through but now the event viewer is filling up again with the 9791 errors. messages awaiting directory look up increasing.

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37766780
free space is 20 GB but was 24 GB just about 20 minutes ago
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37766822
Can you create a new SMTP Virtual Server please as this seems to have resolved other similar issues:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23145748.html

Alternatively, check for big emails that might be choking Exchange in your inbound queue.

Not seen this one before, so not using my grey-matter for a solution (sorry).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37766927
thanks alanhardisty. I will check it out. seems like it has chilled out and email is flowing again. I looked and there are no large emails. however, we have some users with 15 GB email accounts and we are on exchange 2003 still. anyway... thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37766950
15Gb - you are asking for headaches!

Hopefully the patch has helped it.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37767153
time to ask users to tidy up and archive!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37768301
HA! indeed. the managing partner noticed the issue now it is priority for everyone to clean up. hope all that activity doesn't crash the server! anyway, I'll have to revisit moving accounts to a new store per this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html

and this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25856577.html

as I have only about 18 GB left on the drives but now likely over 60 GB free based on what I already had showing in 1221s on the server and what users deleted today, and over the next few days.

thanks again fellas
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37768312
That's a lot of free space you can reclaim :) - Time to schedule some down-time.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37768318
just watch the crafty users do not just move to PST files on unsupported network drives, and fill your network drives up!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37769224
quick question - I am down to about 11 GB of space on my database drives. I have a ton of log files going back to 1 am this morning. Can I safely delete the E0092xxxx.log files to make some room?

thx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37769230
You should never manually delete Exchange Log Files.

An Exchange Aware Backup should take care of the log files automatically after a full backup has been performed.

Worst case scenario - enable circular logging but make sure you backup the store asap afterwards otherwise you may not be able to recover Exchange if something breaks and you need to recover.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314605
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37769245
that is what I thought, but also thought I remembered that I could delete old ones that would've already been committed. When Veeam runs tonight, it should remove those I guess (it runs an incremental though). I guess I'll just add some space to the drives on the SAN then configure the server in vCenter, then run expart to increase just in case. I don't want there to be an issue during backup of running out of space.

thx for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37769266
No probs - getting late for me, so if it was a little later - it would have been a much slower response :)
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 37769274
any Exchange aware backup product will flush the logs, leaving only a few.

You could run Windows Backup, to a network share, and it would flush the logs, but your database will grow.

Best thing would be to grow the LUN,+20GB.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37769300
Thanks hanccocka. I'll do that
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37769316
@alan...needs his beauty sleep!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37769344
so my drives are on E:. I am using extpart like so: extpart E: 20480 but it errors out telling me it does not exist or can't connect. disk manager shows 22 GB unallocated. any ideas on why it won't work or another method of increasing the drive size?

thx
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37769348
thats a new question.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37769352
:p - It's way to late for that!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37769368
Funny. Ok. I tried to ask a new one but was denied due to abandoned questions. However, I took care of those earlier. Can either or both of you hook a brother up in this instance? Not sure why it is even listing this question as abandoned.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37769373
This one is showing as abandoned:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Virtualization/Q_27625227.html

Post a new comment in it - it should sort out the Question Lockout Wizard.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37769385
0