Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reg Print server in Windows 2008R2

Posted on 2012-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts,
I had installed win 2008 R2 64 bit and Make AD on it .After that make a print server.
Now as i want to add printer from ad user machine i am not able to do it . Shows error

you have not sufficient access to the selected printer.
Please help me step by step how i can resolve it .


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jitenp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37766810
Didnt understand what you were trying to explain

Let put it the way i understood.

You have a win 2008 64 R2 as a print server and domain controller(active directory)

Do you want to deploy printer to clients? What are your clients
where are you getting the error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitenp
ID: 37766915
Yes
I want to install printer in ad users machines but m getting error while trying to add printer on clients(ad users) .
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitenp
ID: 37766943
Let me explain u in details :  win2008 R2  box :--- installed on the same box
1. AD-----under Ad let suppose 4 user -1,2,3,4
        ----- Print Server    

Now when i try to log on in user1 as a domain and try to install printer its shows me error you have no sufficient access to connect the selected printer, even i add user 1 as a administrator and add as a member of Print server

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37766960
Hi

Sorry, I am still not getting it.

please follow this step. On the security tab of the printer (from control panel) select every one has print permission. Hope you are logging on with domain admin credentials

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731292.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitenp
ID: 37767639
Hi,

Thanks for reply . Let me explain u again.
my question;  I need Printer Install on all Users created on my AD in windows 2008 R2

Issue;  When i was working on windows 2003 Stand. all was fine . My all Users existing in my AD were ale to access that printer.

Now i Upgrade from 2003 stand to win 2008 64 Bit R2 . and create ad and all users in the same win2008 R2 64 bit.
But i am not able to able to install printer from any users who exits in AD . Error comes
You have no sufficient access to the selected printer.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37767660
Hi
What os the clients are running? 64-bit or 32 bit xp,vista,7 can you explain the steps you have done to add the printer?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 37767926
Hi jitenp,

Could you please make sure if following step has been taken by you. If there is any step that you already taken please skip it and look to the next step.

1- Add Print Server role to the server
2- Go to the drivers tab in the Print server and add/install 64 bit and 32 bit drivers of the printer
3- Assign a static IP to your printer (Reservation or manually) its up to you.
4- Go to the print server again and add printer and use the IP that you assigned.
5- While you adding this printer sharin windows also appeared, share it please!
6- Upon completeion of the wizard you will see your printer on the printers list.
7- Here is the important part! Your printer must have an account! You must put the account (usually called PIN) into your print servers properties!! So when you send print job to the printer, print server will use this account informations to login your printer! If you don't put, simply even network admin cannot print anything!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jitenp
ID: 37771980
Hi,

Thanks for all . Resolve my issue
0