Solved

Which email code should I use?

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
My code monitors a website and then sends an email when the site is updated. I have Outlook code that can send an email.
I did some research online, and most sites recommended to use System.Web.mail instead. However, when I type
Dim oMail As New MailMessage
I get a message from Visual Studio that
'System.Web.Mail.MailMessage' is obsolete: 'The recommended alternative is System.Net.Mail.MailMessage. http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=14202'

Which mail library should I use?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 37766761
System.Net.Mail is easier to use than System.Web.Mail in most circumstances.  Both rely on having access to SMTP server.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 150 total points
ID: 37766785
Anything marked as "obsolete" generally means you should use the other. IIRC, "obsolete" items have the potential to be removed in future updates, though I don't think MS has removed anything since the change from 1.x to 2.0.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 150 total points
ID: 37766800
System.Web.Mail is deprecated as of .Net Framework 3.5 so you should use System.Net.Mail as support for System.Web.Mail may be dropped in a future version of the framework
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 37770176
System.Web.Mail it is then. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37770951
???   Isn't that the opposite of what everyone here said?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alrosmarz
alrosmarz earned 200 total points
ID: 37771586
i use this..

 try
            {
                StringBuilder emailMessage = new StringBuilder();
                System.Net.Mail.MailMessage email = new System.Net.Mail.MailMessage();
                email.From = new MailAddress(System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["MailFrom"].ToString());
                email.To.Add(new MailAddress(Para));
                if (!string.IsNullOrEmpty(CC))
                    email.CC.Add(CC);
                if (!string.IsNullOrEmpty(CCO))
                    email.Bcc.Add(CCO);
                email.Subject = Subject;
                email.Body = BodyCorreo;
                email.IsBodyHtml = true;

                SmtpClient client = new SmtpClient();
                client.Port = int.Parse(System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["SMTPPort"].ToString());
                client.Host = System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["SMTPServer"].ToString();
                client.Credentials = new System.Net.NetworkCredential(System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings       ["SMTPUser"].ToString(), System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["PasswordMailFrom"].ToString());
                client.Send(email);
                return true;
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                throw ex;
            }
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jdhackett
ID: 37804983
Sorry, meant to say "System.Net.Mail it is then"!
Thanks all for the help.
0