Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote reboot for linux - ip tables

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Experts,

We need to set up some ip tables on a remote Linux Server.  I want to take the precaution that if a wrong ip table is entered we will loose access to the remote box.

With a Cisco Router I save the configuration and I use the command "reload in 5".
Then I enter the configuration.  If something goes wrong, the router reboots with the previous configuration and no harm done.

Is this possible with a Linux Centos Server where ip tables are being applied?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:RandallVillalobos
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37766852
when u save iptables rules ,its works straight way, so if your ip is wrong, it will block you, no way back!!

unless you have console access (some  hosting company provides console access)
or you tell some one to go to server console and cleared the ip tales.


or work way round woudl be ( its my thought)

you set a cron job , to flush iptables after 2 mins

so after you type iptables save ..

its you are stuck and  cant go back to server

cronjob will flush the iptables rules  after 2 min
and you will go back to server!!!

its self made rules (dont caught me on this) !!
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 37767328
I think You are looking for command "at"
man at
however test it first, I've seen number of servers where atd daemon was not running.
0