Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

displaying multiple column on combo box in access?

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hi,

I am trying to display the following data on the combo box.

departmentID, institutioname, departmentname

Column count 3
Column width 0;3;3
Bound Column 1

I want to see both institution and departmen name when I click it.
But When I make the selection, I want the combo box to display the department name.

But the institution name gets instead.
Do I need to change the order?
But I want Institu and department name in that order to display.
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 200 total points
ID: 37766878
Instead of trying to use multiple columns in a combobox, use a Listview instead. There are lots of example here of doing that.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37766884
The combo box is going to display the first non-zero column  after the selection.
You may be able to adjust the Row Source ... concatenate fields together for display, etc.

mx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aruiz04
Aruiz04 earned 400 total points
ID: 37766892
If there are multiple departments for each institute, I would make two combo boxes, the first for institute and the second for departments, that way after selecting the institute you should requery the departments combobox.
On the other hand if it doesn't matter the order and you don't want to add two comboboxes then yes, you should re order the columns
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 200 total points
ID: 37767009
I would recommend MX's comment above as one good method.

As he mentioned, the value that gets displayed after you select the item will be the first column with a display width > 0, so you might be able to accomplish this by switching the order of your Department and Institution columns in your combo box to:

departmentID, departmentname, institutioname
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 200 total points
ID: 37767031
In addition to MX and Fyed:
you can sort your columns independently from order.
order
0