[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL "OR" Clause question

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Is there a more simple way to do this instead of using the or clause?
SELECT  * from mtytable where (accountNo='1' or accountNo='345' or accountNo='2' or accountNo='4' or accountNo='4000' or ...)

I'm looking for something like
SELECT  * from mtytable where accountNo in ('1', '345', '2','4',...... )


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chrisli
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 800 total points
ID: 37766908
Yes, exactly as you coded using the "IN ()" construct.
:p
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 37766936
if your account numbers are in fact NUMBERS then you should remove the quotes, otherwise your syntax is correct as is


that would apply to both the OR and the IN versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisli
ID: 37766975
I'm feeling pretty stupid now... But how come this is not returning any results?

DECLARE @accounts VARCHAR(max)
Select @accounts = COALESCE( '''' + LTRIM(RTRIM(AccountNo))+ ''', ' + @accounts,' ''' + LTRIM(RTRIM(AccountNo)) + '''') from mytable where [type]='newAccts'

SELECT     * FROM theothertable WHERE    (accountNo IN (@accounts))
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 37766987
because you are using a variable.  a variable (a single value) and a list of values aren't the same thing.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 37766997
don't bother trying to construct the list,  simply use the query itself as the IN condition


select * from theothertable where accountno in
(select accountno from mytable where [type]='newAccts')
0