Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C#.NET - Search, Replace and Update Text Files

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I need to write a C#.NET console application that can do the following:

- Read in all text files in a given directory.
- Search each text file in the specified path for a particular text pattern.
- If it does not find the text pattern, it does nothing, and moves on to the next file.
- If it does find the text pattern, it must delete a certain amount of text, stopping at the next place it finds the characters HL*, then update a counter at the bottom of the text file so it shows 7 less than it originally did.

I'm a C#.NET web developer, and know nothing about writing console applications and performing the actions I specified above.  Any help is very appreciated!!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fcsIT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 37767007
May I recommend a look through of this tutorial, then start some coding based on that...at that point I/we can help you through with the rest of it.  Sound good?

http://www.withvb.net/tutorials/reading-text-files
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcsIT
ID: 37767581
That's in VB.NET.  I write in C#.NET.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
David L. Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768151
Here is one that might get you started.
http://www.dotnetperls.com/file

You can do what you are proposing in C# certainly, however, powershell is built for just this sort of thing.  Would you consider looking down that path?  It would be less code and probably faster in execution as well.  I just bring it up because it sounds like you are going to be going through a learning curve either way.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fcsIT
ID: 37768164
Powershell would be fine by me.  I've been wanting to get into that!  :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 37768292
Great, good luck with it.  You'll find some great powershell experts here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent Challis
ID: 37769241
Are you interested in a PowerShell solution, or have you already sorted it out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcsIT
ID: 37771745
If you have an example I can work from, yes please.  That would save me a ton of time!!
0