[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error joining a server to the domain after forcibly disjoint windows 2003 R2

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had a server as Domain Controller,  two day ago I converted to Virtual this server and with the physical server Without network I did and dcpromo /forceremoval, changed the Ip and PcName. i want to keep this server as member server so i Tried to join to the domain and i obtain this error.

"error attempting to join the domain 'XXXX'" The directory service can not allocate a relative identifier.

Any idea?
I need to create a new SID? How can I do?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1332 total points
ID: 37767078
On Windows 2003 Server I would just run NEWSID.

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/NewSID-Download-41001.html

On Windows 2008 Server I would sysprep
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 37768331
Thanks, Dariusg, I changed the SID but when I try to join to the Domain I have same message.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1332 total points
ID: 37771298
Did you run metadata cleanup after force removing the DC?

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 668 total points
ID: 37773740
Are all your FSMO roles assigned?

run
netdom query fsmo

and check that each role, especially RID master is assigned to a valid Domain Controller.
If it does not have a valid server name, then seize the fsmo roles using the following instructions.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 37774463
Thanks evebody.

I asked a Microsoft Consultor and The problems is because When I try to join the old server to the domain still have the SID and the kerberos key is damaged,
0