Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Edge Transport Anti-Virus Best Practice

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I was doing a cleanup of my DMZ processes when I noticed a gaping hole on my Edge Transport Server.  I focused so much on the AntiVirus for the actual email that I never installed AV for the server itself.  All of my google searches lead back to Edge Transport AV functionalities, and that isn't my question.  I'm looking for how people have their Edge Transport server (aside from the Exchange part) AV protected.
0
Comment
Question by:HoneyFarms
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:awaggoner
awaggoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37767077
You should be able to use your normal server AV product, but exclude the Exchange folders.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9660kel
ID: 37770057
Could you tell us just a bit more about your server? OS version, and 32 or 64 bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HoneyFarms
ID: 37771274
The Edge Transport is 64 bit, running w2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771322
I believe this is what you are looking for:
File-Level Antivirus Scanning on Exchange 2007
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332342%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

This is the more generic Planning Antivirus Deployment for Exchange:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201667%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0