Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller 2003 - Event ID 1054

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have this error on both of our 2 DCs. It appears in the application log almost every 5 minutes. I checked dcdiag and netdiag and both are reporting ok results. ANy ideas? Thank you.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1054
Date:            3/26/2012
Time:            12:31:46 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      DCDC01
Description:
Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (An unexpected network error occurred. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37767174
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37767189
This article too - there are too many leads to list so take a look -

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1054&eventno=1393&source=userenv&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:syseng007
ID: 37767217
@geodash - no it is not running Hyper-V. Let me check the articles...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CHENGH
ID: 37767319
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
simplejack earned 2000 total points
ID: 37770992
Are you dns records set up correctly? (DC1: Primary: DC2, Secondary DC1; DC2: Primary DC1; Secondary: DC2).

Can you post ipconfig /all from both servers?

Have you ever get negative ping times? If so try add /usepmtimer to your boot.ini (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895980/en-us?fr=1)
0