?
Solved

Listing of Active Sync Devices Incomplete

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm looking for the correct command line to run within Exchange Management Shell that will give me a complete listing of all users that have devices using active sync.  I came back with an incomplete listing as it was not displaying users that I know have iphones.  I'm running the command on one of the 2 DAG servers within the environment.  When I run the command - get-activesyncdevicestatistics -mailbox: "alias" it confirms these users that do not displayin the listing are indeed connecting their iphones with active sync.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:HudsonHealth
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar-H
ID: 37767280
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37767425
This will provide you more detail

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/01/31/a-script-to-troubleshoot-issues-with-exchange-activesync.aspx

Note: If you are getting error while running script. You need to set the execution policy to unrestricted.

set-executionpolicy unrestricted
0
 

Author Comment

by:HudsonHealth
ID: 37768488
I thank you both but I'm so lost.  New to Exchange 2010 and not well versed with command line.  The post by amitkulshrestha, I downloaded Log Parser 2.2. Do you I run command with Powershell and will get results in Log Parser?  I've also tried the first by Elmar and still an issue.  Would so appreciate if you can tell me what command line to run to get the stat info on devices.  Thaat is all right now I need to report.  Thank you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768558
You need to user powershell.
first create folder c:\EASReports
open PS, browse to the path where you save it, say it's in your c:\script


then run

set-executionpolicy unrestricted

Then run

.\ActiveSyncReport.ps1 -IISLog "C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1" -LogparserExec “C:\Program Files (x86)\Log Parser 2.2\LogParser.exe” -ActiveSyncOutputFolder c:\EASReports -MinimumHits 1000 -HTMLReport

thats it
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37768564
Where you saved it, i mean this file

ActiveSyncReport.ps1
0
 

Author Comment

by:HudsonHealth
ID: 37768641
Thank you for spelling this out, appreciate it.  I will try and update you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HudsonHealth
ID: 37771377
I ran script as instructed and in the file output I see:

No Active Sync information was found in the IIS Logs.
0