Solved

Efficient effective method for managing workstation backups

Posted on 2012-03-26
9
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Im looking for an effective method to managing workstation backups through active directory or other means. I have about 30 workstations on my network. I can setup a backup individually but surely there is a better method. Im interested in hearing what some of you are doing for client backups.

There is no exchange server, they are all pop accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37767190
personally I don't really backup workstations at most clients unless there is a really special need. all users have a user folder that is backed up daily on the server.  in the machines that have special needs either put a USB drive local or use ntbackup and store needed bkf files on server in a designated backup location. be sure to keep selected files to really required items or the size will get crazy fast.

http://www.slickit.ca/2009/07/running-nt-backup-under-windows-7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 37767484
I went to a client's office which he had a laptop. When he logged onto the network, his files automatically populated to the desktop of the laptop. They synchronized without have the sync symbol on each individual file.

How is that done?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37767642
sounds like folder redirection, usually set by group policy.

what type of server is it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 37767745
Is there anything in particular you need to backup on the clients?

If you only need My Docs, desktop etc. the most common thing is to configure Folder Redirection like Harel66 mentioned.

http://adfordummiez.com/?p=213

You can also use Roaming Profiles in conjunction with Folder Redirection, but I would only go with Folder Redir.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 37767753
Well, he was able to use the files when he wasn't on the network.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37767834
still sounds like folder redirection.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 37767941
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:byaroms
ID: 37770223
Also note that sync will not work for PST files, as they are opened exclusively by Outlook and Microsoft does not support placing the PST files on the network...
0