Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp.net 2010 vb formview

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a formview that does an insert.  When user inserts a duplicate key, it errors out, how can I catch this?  Something like this?

formview1.itemInserting.......
label1.text = "Item already exists"
end sub

I just can seem to find the right event.
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 37767306
you can use on text change event of textbox,
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gery128 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37769926
you might want to try FormView_ItemInserted event in which you can check EventArgs for proper information if the item has inserted or not.
here is some sample code:


protected void MyFormView_ItemInserted(object sender, FormViewInsertedEventArgs e)
{
      if (e.Exception != null)
      {
            // display exception
            lblException.Text = e.Exception.ToString();
            e.KeepInInsertMode = true;
            e.ExceptionHandled = true;
       }
}

Open in new window

from below link:

http://www.issociate.de/board/post/476944/Formview_and_Sql_Error_Trapping_and_Page_Validation....html
0