[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft outlook 2010 crashes after opening a pst in the network

Posted on 2012-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Hello Guys

Yesterday we installed 10 new computers (Win7) with Microsoft Outlook 2010.

The issue is that every time a user try to open an e-mail from a pst in a network drive the Outlook2010 crashes.

Everything still working perfect in the old computers (Win Vista) with Outlook 2007.

Any known issues with Outlook 2010 when opening a PST from the network?

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:itpointe
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37767226
This problem for multiple users or single user?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1500 total points
ID: 37767310
While it may actually work, please keep in mind that Microsoft doesn't officially support utiliziing PST files over the network because of the potential problems that you may encounter:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297019
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37767454
If it was working fine with Vista, that shows there is an issue with win7. Disable the Firewall and AV on one machine and check it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:itpointe
ID: 37767764
abbasiftt, the issue is with multiple users...
0
 

Author Comment

by:itpointe
ID: 37767987
Hi Abbasiftt,
The problem is affecting all users.

Runsk,

I know that microsoft doesn't support this enviroment but my point is until last friday (before migration) everything was working fine, I mean all users were able to access their pst file on the server without problems. Today everything hang when users try to open the pst files, even the server (I had to reboot it couple of times)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37769653
My apologies, but when you asked if there were any known issues opening a PST from the network, I thought it was safe to assume that you weren't aware of Microsoft's recommendations.

Hopefully someone else within the EE community can chime in, but everyone using Outlook 2010 on our network uses a combination of the Exchange server and a local PST for their e-mail storage.
0