Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1719 error windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-26
17
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I keep getting this message on startup when I either attempt to start up normally or I press the F8 key to the LAST KNOWN GOOD CONFIGURATION.  I also attempted to start the MS installer and set it to automatically and then retarted the computer again, but I can't seem to get out to the internet or start any of my programs.  This is the error I receive:

1719 error

This is on  a HP Windows 7 Home Premium computer.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37767367
Open your command line and type the following text there.
regsvr32 C:\Windows\system32\msi
push Enter.

reboot and test.

if it still does'nt work try clean boot as you might have a app hanging it. Follow this link to clean boot but instead of doing start run, click start and just type msconfig in search. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353

And if that does'nt work try  SFC / Scannow.
Start > CMD in search area > right click cmd at top and go run as admin > in black window type "sfc /scannow" Reboot.

If that does'nt work try an inplace upgrade.
Place the disc in cd drive( DO NOT BOOT FROM DISC) it will ask you if you want to upgrade, let it run through and everything will be fine.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 37767679
Download the MS Installer and re-install it.  Your MS Installer might be corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37767854
Hello,

Can you provide the MS installer link?  Also, how do I uninstall this installer?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 37767906
Here is the link http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=8483.  Pick the one that is suitable your OS.

With the new version, it will over-write the old MS Installer files.  There also some instructions there for you to read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37767921
Thanks!

Just to be on the same page on this one, which one is the Windows 7 64bit download.  I see the XP downloads, but not the Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 37768037
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37768189
Can you supply the download link for this installer...I've having the hardest time in getting the installer.  This is driving me nuts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37769034
I could not resolve with the suggestions provided, does anyone know any other possible ways of resolving this issue?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37769077
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37769119
Rtay,

Which file name should I download?  This is for a Windows 7 machine.  Also, I tried all windows6.0 versions and they don't seem to run properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37769140
It is the 6.0.  either 64 or 86(32bit) depending on your OS installed.  

x86 Platform: Windows6.0-KB942288-v2-x86.msu
x64 Platform: Windows6.0-KB942288-v2-x64.msu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37769143
You tried the inplace upgrade and that did not resolve your issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37769150
I don't even know what this is?  What are the steps?  I'm confused about the whole thing,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37769175
Ok.  Two things.  

1.  When did this start happening?  Was in working fine two days ago and now you get this error?  did you run updates, install any new hardware or software?  
         If you know when it was running fine, you can check to see if you have system restore enabled and you have an image from a date prior to you having problems
                    Go to start button and click computer
                    in upper right click system properties
                   on left side click system protection
                  click system restore and follow wizard
                 after you click next, you will se date and time of system restore images
                  select one prior to your problem and let it run through
                  it may remove a program you have installed, but any files you have changed or saved will not be affected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37769193
I can't even get to this...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37769196
2.  An inplace upgrade

          You need your installation disk for this.  place it in your drive and run the install.  make sure you chose upgrade ( it will tell you no files will be affected)  Do not run a fresh install unless you are ready to have your system restored to out of the box condition, losing all files, programs etc.  

An inplace upgrade will repair any corrupted system files you may have, without altering your current system and files.  If you do this, make sure you back up all files just in case.  There is no promise that something will not go wrong, it just usually does not.  

you can type backup into the box you see when you hit the windows button.  The one that reads search for programs and files.  Then you can follow the wizard to create a backup image of your system and store it at a location not on your computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 2000 total points
ID: 37769202
here is MS on in place upgrade

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2255099
0