Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare, esxtop and putty screen

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running v5

I can use the VClient to get into my hypervisor easily (10.14.101.101)

However, if I putty into 10.14.101.101 to be able to use esxtop, it will not allow me to putty in

I do not get asked for credentials, It simply does not connect

What am I doing wrong ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37767364
Select the Host Server, Configuration, Security Profile, and Check SSH and Shell is started.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37767368
Sounds like SSH needs enabled:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1017910

~coolsport00
0