Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best editor for php and logger

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I am new to php. I dont want to use an Ide. I want to be able to use an editor suitable for php and then have compile error messages show up on my browser for me to debug. I am just avoiding an IDE.
Can you recommend any free tools I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:Sirdots
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 37767596
I like Bluefish editor first and foremost...
Notepad++ is pretty decent for windows, and gedit is alright for linux.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37767608
Well, the choice of editor depends on the platform you're using.
If you're on Mac, Coda is a good one with syntax highlighting, manuals & more.

As for debug... The command
error_reporting(E_ALL);

Open in new window

will do that magic.

However, I'm partial to using my Mac OS console and having the error log show up in there. That way you can see everything that's going wrong.

One other useful tool is the command
print_r($variable);

Open in new window

which will output the type, structure and data of $variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sirdots
ID: 37767612
I use windows 7.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haloexpertsexchange earned 2000 total points
ID: 37767656
Try notepad++ and as for having errors show up in your browser just set display_errors to on in your ini file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sirdots
ID: 37767684
Thanks. How about a logger? Do you know of any logger?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37767801
You can use PHP built-in error_log() function.
Like this:
error_log("Error message", 3, "/path/to/yourlogfile.log");

Open in new window


Check that function on the online PHP manual for more details.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 37767843
I really like jEdit http://www.jedit.org/ as an editor.
It has a lot of plugin's including syntax highlighting for multiple languages. It is also free like notepad++
0