Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

ATT 2Wire Gateway Not working - can I use a Linksys router in its place

Posted on 2012-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I have AT&T internet access and it was connected with an ATT 2Wire Gateway wireless router.  The router is now working and I was wondering if I can put a Linksys router I have in its place.  If so, please provide me with the steps to get it setup.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 1000 total points
ID: 37767724
typically the 2WIre is a DSL modem and a router, so usually you can not switch it for another router unless you first put in a modem.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37768376
Sometimes you can put the gateway into Bridge mode to bypass its built-in router, then you could disable the 2wire's wireless and connect the Linksys. Hard to give specifics (or know for sure if it's even possible) without knowing what models of the 2wire and Linksys the units are, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 37788480
Thanks to all for your input.  AT&T did replace my router/modem (2wire) with another one and all is working fine.
0