?
Solved

Backups - Cloud Based

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-06
Edit::

Anyone using any cloud based service to backup their environment? What service & Why?


Anyone using or have any experience w/ Zetta Online Backups:

http://zetta.net

We are starting to use them and i just wanted to see if i could get any feedback from anyone else that might be using them.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:earlyriser99
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 37791411
I thought about it a few times, but these cloud companies have a tendency to go out of business without warning or have their hardware confiscated because a few customers had illegal content.  There were a lot of companies using Megaupload for storage of both backups and live data, they can't access their data now.  It may be cheaper to use a "cloud" storage solution, but I prefer owning the rackspace and hardware myself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rafter81
ID: 37794830
I've had a go with this open source, object storage: http://openstack.org which is good if you have some storage "somewhere!"

Also tried out Amazon S3, http://aws.amazon.com/s3/ but this can get expensive!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zettadotnet
ID: 38054371
In response to the comment about Zetta "going out of business without warning" or having "hardware confiscated" -- there is zero chance of either of these things happening.

Zetta is a well-funded venture backed company founded by a veteran silicon valley team.

While some MSPs have tried building their own cloud storage/backup solution, then found it unable to sustain -- this is not the case with Zetta.

Additionally, Zetta's service is SSAE-16 audited and in no way like Megaupload.

Zetta is an enterprise-grade cloud storage solution for mid-sized businesses that offers both technical and cost advantages over other backup solutions including self-managed co-located data centers.

Feel free to contact us if anyone has additional questions about the validity of Zetta's service.
0