[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007/Outlook 2010 - SendAs on Behalf?

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
A user has 3 email addresses configured on his Exchange 2007 mailbox.  For certain email that he sends, he would like to have it appear to the recipient that the email came from an address other than his primary.  The "From" button has been added to his Outlook message window.  The "From" pull-down displays "other e-mail addresses".  When you select other email addresses, a dialog appears to browse the GAL.  If you type in the alternate email address, it populates the "From" field with the primary email address.

How do I configure Outlook or Exchange to enable the user to choose the email address that will appear to the recipient?
0
Comment
Question by:G-Ray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 668 total points
ID: 37767886
You have to remove the secondary email addresses from his account and create a new mailbox for each (assigned as the primary SMTP address), then give the user Send As or Send on behalf of permissions to each of those mailboxes. Once you do that, the user will be able to use those as From: addresses.

The reason for this is that you can only use the primary SMTP address when changing the "From:" field.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37769620
Unfortunatley, in outllook 2007 and earlier the email will always be sent from the primary or Default Exchange Account.

If the user has 3 mailboxes and requires the added functionality to actaully send from the accounts, as the account (vs on Behalf) and have replies returned to the appropriate account..


The easiest way to acomplish this is to upgrade the user to Office 2010
In the development of outlook 2010 they included the first time feature to allow multiple fully functionaing exchange mailboxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:G-Ray
ID: 37771312
Sorry, I failed to mention that the user has Office/Outlook 2010.  

I can't seem to find any information about the "first time feature to allow multiple fully functioning exchange mailboxes".  Could you point me in that direction?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37773173
Right so the user has 3 exchange email accounts?

First check that the user has full access to these accouts in exchange

Then On the user PC, Open Outlook
GO to File>Account Settings.

How many accounts do you see under the email tab? 1?
If only 1, open the account, Go to More Settings, Click on the Advanced Tab

Do you have the other two mailboxes added as additional mailboxes?
If you do remove them.

Save, apply, Close OUtlook

Re-open Outlook
GO back to FIle>Account Settings

Now under the email tab

Click NEW, Email Account, Manually Configure, Select Exchange Account

Now setup the second exchange account as you normally would

Apply, Finish

Now under the email tab in account settings you should see two exchange accounts

Click on NEw Again

Follow the steps above to add your 3rd account

ONce all added, close and re-open outlook

ONce open you should see all three mailboxes in the nav pane on the left

TO send from any account all you need to do is highlight the Mailbox, by clikcing on it
Choose New Email

An New Email Window will open with the appropriate account Name in the FROM Field
0