Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best practices for opening a single document on sharepoint by multiple people

Posted on 2012-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
I have a shared document (excel) on our sharepoint portal.  I have this excel web access part on several pages ans want the ability to have people edit it simultaneously.

Is this even possible? Or can only one person check out or edit the file at a time?  Is there any other suggestion that you can think of to allow access to a file from different people at the same time or is that simply not possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jhuntin
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 37767666
The only solution I can think of is to simply enable version control. However, if they are hitting that file at exactly the same time, and that is precisely what needs to happen, then even version control will not keep that from happening. All you can do is track changes from one doc to another, but the real way of safeguarding the integrity of a file is to lock it (which is why 'checking out a document' exists.

Is this for financial purposes? Meaning, is Excel the best medium for this? When multi-user access is required, I usually have to start thinking mySQL or similar solution, so transactional data and differences are 'built-in'.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
martusha earned 2000 total points
ID: 37770861
multiple users can edit word documents in sharepoint 2010 with office word 2010.
Excel documents does not support this feature... If one is editing - other can only read (read-only mode) or save file as copy.
0