[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access outlook from a kiosk

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running outlook 2010 from a kisok and I need to find a way for multiple users to access their email from outlook by just entering their username and password. I know owa may be an option but we prefer to use outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:Maquinaloca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37767773
It depends on your setup, but my preferred way to do this would be to use TS Remote App, and publish this from a server, so everytime a user opens up the Outlook Remote App they are asked for their password and username.

They are then presented with a full functioning, identical copy of outlook specific to their account.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37767799
You would need to setup different profiles for each person in Outlook.  Set the security settings to always prompt for username / password.

Control panel > mail > add (follow the wizard), once it's setup click security tab to always prompt for username / password.

select always prompt for profile to use
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37769472
Usually kiosks are pretty locked down to users

So you may be quite limited on setting up multiple profiles and or allowing users to create their own profiles.

They would most certainly need ot be pre-configured by an administrator

However, you may find the limitations of the Kiosk, may prevent the user form modifying or changing the outlook profile on the kiosk.

You may also need to look at the hardware specs of the kiosk.
if it has minimal space, each user could possibly take up the available limited space quite quickly if using PST Files or OSTs.

Also if the Kiosk has a single logon, and you are just adding additional profiles. Sdecuring the Users PSTs may be an issue.

Just some things to consider.

Personally I would go for owa. Its alot lighter and allows for better security on a shared machine/kiosk (as Long as the user log out, or OWA is set to Public)

Of course if the user doesnt log out of outlook you would have the same issue
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38146872
Can you provide a reason for the B Grade?
0