Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i send emails using PL/SQL

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
How can i send emails using PL/SQL ? are there any prerequisite steps required to send out emails using database ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbmechanic
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 501 total points
ID: 37767786
This is a previously asked question, try querying E-E and you'll have an abundant answer:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/searchResults.jsp?searchTerms=pl%2Fsql+email&componentHtmlId=basicSearch&searchType=10
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 999 total points
ID: 37767900
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 999 total points
ID: 37767917
as for pre-requisites, it will depend on your version and exactly what method you are using.

for instance, if you are using utl_mail you need to set a few init parameters (see articles above)

if you are on 11g you need to open access control lists for your smtp server (at minimum)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/A_8429-How-to-use-Access-Control-Lists-in-Oracle.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/A_9074-How-to-use-Network-Access-Control-Lists-in-Oracle.html

ACL's require XDB to be installed (which it should be by default in 11g anyway)


if you are on 8i or 9i you will need java installed, which is not a default
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37814917
why the B?  penalty grades are not appropriate if you have not requested additional information
0