Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Booting from ISO

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2850 running Window Server 2003.  I am required to upgrade this server to Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition, in order to be able to backup my Exchange 2010 server, using Backup Exec. This server has a CD-ROM.  I have downloaded an ISO image from eOpen.Microsoft. Using Roxio, I was able to split the image into 5 CDs.  Each image is an ISO file.  (Unfortunately, we no longer have a Systems Administrator, and I drew the short straw).  Question 1.) Can I boot from a ISO or do I have to unpack it somehow before burning it to CD.  If question 1 is yes, I can boot from the ISO on CDs then, Question 2.) How do I get the server to boot from it.  The server does not prompt me to press the space bar to boot from CD, as it does for desktop and laptop computers.
0
Comment
Question by:a1785
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37767829
Probably better to boot from a DVD, but if you can get a hold of a 4+ GB Jump Drive, you should be able to boot and install from that. I don't know if the Windows 2008 Install truly supports multiple disks. You might have a lot of problems if you try to install using 5 CDs.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37767855
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 37770212
i also suggest to change the cd into a DVD drive -easy, and low cost (under 25 $)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:a1785
ID: 37770719
This is what I have done.  I also, through this process have a better understanding of how ISOs work.  Thanks.
0