Solved

Windows 2008 Server has a current profile of a user that left the company

Posted on 2012-03-26
9
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Windows 2008 Standard server that has a local profile with a Modified date of today for a user that has left the company weeks ago and their account was disabled in AD.

Under what conditions could this profile be for today?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No services on that server using the Account?

Check local event logs?

Server Backup?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look at this article. The OS can be modifying something within the profile, even if it is not being used.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsserver2008r2rds/thread/c97f17a0-e711-413b-a2f0-8b30717ca627
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
Comment Utility
No services at all on the system using the account.  The event logs truncated as of early this morning.  I do have a backup but am suspicious.  In AD the user is disabled and has a Modified date of weeks ago.  The Server however shows a current profile as of today.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
You can also look here - if you are suspicious - and see when the account was actually last logged in

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd378867(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
Comment Utility
Thank Geodash -
I use ManageEngine AD Manager and actually it reports the "Last Real Logoin" as the same date that the account shows in the Objects tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
Comment Utility
any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
So the account has not been logged in or has recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
Comment Utility
correct - the account is actually disabled in AD yet the profile continbues to report the current date.
0