Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PF Replication from Exchange 2007 to 2010 not working

Posted on 2012-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are migrating from a single Exchange 2007 server to Exchange 2010. I have moved all the mailboxes and all other services, but cannot get the public folders to replicate. I have tried the following:

 1. .\AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 -server exchange2007 -toppublicfolder \ -servertoadd Exchange2010
     .\AddReplicatoPFRecursive.ps1 -TopPublicFolder "\Non_IPM_Subtree" Servertoadd exchange2010
  2. .\moveallreplicas.ps1 -server exchange2007 -targetserver exchange2010
  3. update-publicfolderhierarcy -server exchange2010
  4. get-publicfolderstatistics
  5. .\removereplicafrompfrecursive.ps1 -server Exchange2010 -TopPublicFolder\ -ServerToRemove Ex2007
     .\removereplicafromrecursive.ps1 -server Exchange2010 -TopPublicFolder\Non_IPM_Subtree -ServerToRemove Ex2007

But this has not seemed to help at all. We never had a 2003 Exchange server so the empty "Server" folder in ADSIedit is not applicable either.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul_Bridges
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:joensw
ID: 37768024
HI
Move public folder data to Exchange 2010

Public folders are an optional feature in Exchange 2010. If all client computers in your organization are running Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 or later, then public folders are an optional feature. However, if Outlook 2003 clients are in use, then public folders are required. In addition, if you're currently using public folders for collecting, organizing, or sharing documents and other information and you want to continue doing so, you can use public folder replication to move your public folder data to Exchange 2010.

Learn more at: Understanding Public Folder Replication 28

How do I do this?

You can use the Exchange Management Console to perform this task.

  1. In the Console tree, click Toolbox.
   2. In the Result pane, double-click Public Folder Management Console. The Public Folder Management Console appears.

   3. In the public folder tree, click or expand Default Public Folders, and then select the parent public folder of the public folder that you want to move to Exchange 2010. Note: To configure replication for the offline address book (OAB) or for Schedule+ free/ busy information, expand System Public Folders, and then click OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK or SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY.

   4. In the Result pane, right-click the public folder you want to replicate to Exchange 2010 and select Properties.

   5. On the Replication tab, click Add to select an Exchange 2010 public folder database and then click OK.

   6. By default, Exchange uses the replication schedule configured for the public folder database. To create a custom replication schedule for the public folder, clear the Use public folder database replication schedule check box and select one of the settings in the list.

   7. To create a customized schedule, click Customize.

   8. To set the schedule, click the time grid in the Schedule dialog box. Public folder replication will run during the time slots that you specify.

   9. Click OK to close the Schedule dialog box.

  10. To specify the age limit for items in this public folder, type the number of days in the Local replica age limit (days) box. Items that have reached the age limit are deleted.

Note: Age limits should be used for public folders only. They should not be used for System Folders, such as OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK or SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY.

   1. Click OK to close the Properties dialog and to save your changes.
   2. Repeat Steps 4-11 for each public folder you want to move to Exchange 2010.

How do you  know if this worked?

You can use the Get-PublicFolder cmdlet in the Exchange Management Shell to verify replicas on the Exchange 2010 public folder database. For example, to determine the replicas for all public folders in the public folder tree, run the following command: Get-PublicFolder -Recurse | Format-List Name,Replicas To determine the replicas for all system folders, run the following command: Get-PublicFolder \NON_IPM_SUBTREE | Format-List Name,Replicas 29 Learn more about the cmdlet at: Get-PublicFolder

Visit Link : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default.aspx#DeploymentCheckList/ee958313/2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul_Bridges
ID: 37768051
Hmmm, give me a little credit. I read the TechNet article too. Have done that already. I come here after nothing works, not first.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeep7880 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37775514
As far as I remember, it was a known issue and MS suggested us to update the Exchange 2010 with all the latest updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul_Bridges
ID: 37801369
I ultimately just had to manually copy the PF over. THe only one we used was for contacts, so I just created a user mailbox on the old server, copied the contacts from the old PF to the users contact list, then moved the mailbox over to the new server and copied the contacts back to a new PF.   PITA a bit, but at least it was only 60 contacts and one folder.
0