Solved

Delphi xe2 Tutorials

Posted on 2012-03-26
6
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Delphi Xe2 Tutorials


Many years ago I use to program with Delphi1 and 2. I wanted to get familiar with Delphi XE2, so I could see what i can do with the new version.  What is the best tutorial or book to get get familiar with the updates?
0
Comment
Question by:miker454
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ebob42 earned 350 total points
ID: 37767928
You can consider my Delphi XE2 Development Essentials PDF, or some of the follow-up books on specific topics like native iOS Development or DataSnap XE2 for example.

Groetjes, Bob Swart (aka Dr.Bob).

PS: There are also some free articles on my Dr.Bob Examines site, which is linked from the Welcome Page of Delphi XE2 itself.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 150 total points
ID: 37768445
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:miker454
ID: 37768798
I ordered the book Delphi XE Handbook from Amazon over the weekend  along with
Problem Solving with Delphi [With CD (Audio)] (Computer Science, Technology and Applications) - Stephen John Sugden and Delphi in Depth: ClientDataSets. I did llok at Dr Bobs tutorial online over the weekend ...seemed like a good deal. Now that I saw you are on expert exchange and you took the trouble to answer my question I will sign up for the course. It is a good start. Appreciate both of you trying to help me out. Im also looking over videos on YouTube from embacaderro and a lot of the other videos There is a lot of stuff on there.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:miker454
ID: 37768846
By the way I saw Dr Bob's web page online. Delphi XE2 Development Essentials (2nd ed., Feb 2012) ...The price was in Euro's. I was wondering if I could pay for it in the USA and how the credit card is handled?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ebob42
ID: 37769774
You can use PayPal to pay for the price in Euro with your credit card (without having to become a "member" of PayPal, if you don't want to), and PayPal will do the conversion from Euro to US dollar, and will show you the amount it will charge your card for BEFORE you click on the final "Pay" button ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:miker454
ID: 37769920
Thanks, I have a Paypal account... appreciate it..
0