Solved

10 older machines will be installed an image of Windows 7, which is located on a WDS server. Their network does not support PXE.

Posted on 2012-03-26
18
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
10 older machines will be installed an image of Windows 7, which is located on a WDS server. Their network does not support PXE. WIM image is designed and created, WDS service is running as the Transport and Deployment and respond to the call, the DHCP server runs as a separate server and is available with scope option 60, but no response file is created.
How do you get these ten machines to retrieve the image from the WDS they should have when PXE is not supported?
Which more or less of a challenge (as you see it) related to the use of the Scope Option 60 may occur?
Documenting how to create an answer file that will automatically submit the Norwegian keyboard, select the correct time zone, and ensure that a 40 GB partition created for the installation of Windows 7 Document also how to get this to work with automatic deployment of clients.
How can we ensure that only machines that are known in the Active Directory should be able to install the image from the WDS?
0
Comment
Question by:aiti
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 37768009
The client computer must be capable of performing a PXE boot.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

...and how could a machine be "known in the Active Directory" *before* it has an image on it?

You're going to have to take a different approach to imaging your machines, I'm afraid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37768026
Which approach ? Thanks in advance for your answer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 37768045
Read this guide:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee956904(v=ws.10).aspx

DVD or USB drive, depending on what's available on these older systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37768090
Which more or less of a challenge (as you see it) related to the use of the Scope Option 60 may occur?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 37768118
DHCP scope options are moot in your scenario, since you are unable to use PXE for image loads over the network.

Have you considered installing PXE-capable network cards in these machines? Probably cheaper than the labor to do the loads from local media.

Just a thought...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37768165
no i havnt .its a test question
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 37768196
Huh. The answer is "no."

Did I pass?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37768245
the answer to the whole  test is no?i dont know if i would pass or not.i need help please
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 37768279
I suggest you study. I'm guessing the test isn't to see how well you can get others to help.

Sorry so snarky.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37768324
i have studied but still cant find any answers.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 500 total points
ID: 37770783
You can use "PXE on a disk".
Check gPXE and iPXE.
If you wish, I can try to build some iPXE binaries for you. You can boot this iPXE binary from a floppy, a CD-R, a USB drive...

regarding dhcp option 60 etc, please read my article
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/A_2978-PXEClient-what-is-it-for-Can-I-use-PXE-without-it.html

It may be useful in your case
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiti
ID: 37770784
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 37771242
The OP can use the rom-o-matic site to create a gPXE binary. A little outdated but it should still create a working gPXE system:
http://rom-o-matic.net/gpxe/gpxe-git/gpxe.git/contrib/rom-o-matic/

Hope this helps
0