?
Solved

W2008 R2 shrink volume & diskpart hanging

Posted on 2012-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
3,570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I've been trying to shrink a volume in W2008R2, but whenever I try to initiate the process the system just sits and the disk manager starts to hang, I've left it for 48 hours at one point waiting for it to tell me how much space it could reduce with no response.

I've also tried it with diskpart using shrink querymax and that also hangs.

Although the server still works at this point.

The machine is running the latest SP1\Fixes and also has DPM 2010 installed.

I've tried it on another machine with W2008R2 and DPM 2010 and got a response from both.

I was thinking of booting to safe mode but i'm going to see if I get a response overnight.

If not is there anything else to try?

Thanks

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBelt
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulNSW
PaulNSW earned 450 total points
ID: 37769975
Try running a disk check to make sure everything is ok first,

then download and use gparted live CD. It is a free partition editor and will allow you to shrink your partition

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/download.php
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 600 total points
ID: 37770033
What hard drives do you have there connected? At the time when you start disk management or diskpart.exe they need to check the hard drives. If they fail to initialize one of your drives then they would normally hang. Check if you can remove drives one by one till you find out which is the culprit.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 37770960
shrink can take a long time, depending upon the layout of your hard drive files (minutes not hours), I've always found a 3rd party partitioning tool to be a better solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffBelt
ID: 37771198
Thanks for the suggestions, the server has a mirrored system drive and a seperate controller with a HP disk cage, I think that is causing the problem.

At the moment it is running a scan, once that has finished which could take a while I was going to disconnect the cage and run the querymax again with just the C drive.

I'll see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffBelt
ID: 37780662
Hi, a quick update on this, it seems I was a bit impatient, I let it run this time and about 48 hours later the querymax responded, yes, nearly two days!

Anyway, I set the resize command, and about another 2 days later it has done the resize.

So, no idea why it is taking so long but it would appear to be working.

Jeff
0