Solved

Error at startup

Posted on 2012-03-26
11
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I fix the following error I receive at the startup of my PC?  I can only start this on Safe Mode, otherwise I keep on getting the message, at startup, to either run a repair, which I have numerous times, or start windows normally, which keeps on rebooting itself.  Here is the message:

Please set registry key
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\.NETFramework\InstallRoot to point to the .NET Framework install location.
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37767984
You just need to install the .NET Framework, you have something installed that relies on it.

Install guide here: .NET Install
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 37768035
Another aproach is to boot into safe made and create and set the registry key
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-HK/netfxsetup/thread/3a0dcbd7-d2ac-489a-a2c2-aa7d7aa715d8

1.Open regedit,
2.Goto HKLM\Software\Microsoft\.NETFramework\
3.Right-click on the panel and in the menu select New->String Value
4.Change its name to "InstallRoot",
5.And value to "C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework"

On my machine for step 5.
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 37768042
I am guessing you are running quickbooks???  It is an Intuit error message.  You could try disabling any quickbooks (or other Intuit product) services that are set to run at startup while yo uare in safe mode.  Then you may be able to boot normally...

Either way you will need to reinstall the .NET Framework again, and possibly the Intuit product(s) you are using.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37768083
I just tried this, but I keept on getting a message stating that :

.NET Framework 4 Client profile has not been repaired because:

Generic trust failure



Any ideas on how to bypass this error?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OCDan
ID: 37768095
Can you post the log file for that please? As there are a few different causes of that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 37768102
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37769031
I could not resolve with the suggestions provided, does anyone know any other possible ways of resolving this issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37769032
I could not resolve with the suggestions provided, does anyone know any other possible ways of resolving this issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37772221
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No one answers my question...my last question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37772119
No one ever responded to my last question.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
OCDan earned 500 total points
ID: 37772222
You hardly gave people chance. It is hardly in the spirit of the community.

Please post the log file from the failed install.
0