Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Application development for Android

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-27
I need to get a basic application developed for my HTC thunderbolt.

I need it to be able to use my GPS and grab a coordinate then add a picture then some basic notes that I can type in.  Once these are input I need it to upload to my sql database.  I can design the tables required.

Can anyone tell me where to begin??

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Curtis Long
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37768033
Have you already downloaded Android SDK?
Do you have JAVA IDE ready to do the development?

Have you already developed HelloWorld application for Android?

Google has lots of Java code on its website.  You will need to just do search.

http://www.slideshare.net/androidstream/android-gps-tutorial

HTH
Ashok
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xperttech
ID: 37771126
Did any of the above apps work for you?
Before I attempt to develop something, I always search the web. Chances are someone has ran into the same dilemma and solved it. Or at least, I can find some code for part of what I'm trying to accomplish and build from there... you don't always have to reinvent the wheel...

-XT
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Curtis Long
ID: 37771729
I am looking them over.  I will let you know what I find.

Is it ok to "Hire" someone from Experts to do this for me??  Or is that outside of the purpose of this web site??

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xperttech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37771762
I'm not really sure about that. Hopefully, someone answers that questions here.
You can also check out www.elance.com where you will find people willing to work on your project. I've used this site in the past.

Note: Since I'm not aware that experts here can be hired for a project, I don't know if I'm in any violation of the rules. I apologize if this is the case. I'm just giving here my honest advise.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 37796725
There used to be a "Hire Me" link that could be setup in an individual's profile before the new version came out indicating that the practice was acceptable AND encouraged; although I don't see that option in the new site profile format, no policy change was ever communicated that such work was no longer acceptable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curtis Long
ID: 37806259
The thing I need to be able to do is have my phone record my GPS location, take a picture, leave a short comment, then submit this info to my SQL 2008 R2 data base.

Anyone have any desire to make a simple app for me that would do that??
0