Solved

Cisco Port Channel Won't Come Up

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hello Experts,

Can some please take at the attached configs and help me determine why I can't get the port channels to come up the switches.?

Cheers


Carlton
2012-03-26--20-24-28-075--DLS2-3.txt
2012-03-26--20-24-33-502--DLS1-3.txt
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Frank McCourry
ID: 37768067
Try setting the switch port mode on the physical interfaces to "Trunk"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37768348
frankmcc

The interface isn't trunking - its routing...

I've attached full configs of each switch.
2012-03-26--21-18-46-143--DLS1-3.txt
2012-03-26--21-18-50-360--DLS2-3.txt
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
ID: 37770625
Ensure the following requirements are met;

- Configure all LAN ports in an EtherChannel to operate at the same speed and in the same duplex mode.

- LACP does not support half-duplex. Half-duplex ports in an LACP EtherChannel are put in the suspended state. Check if this is the case with "show etherchannel summary"



Try using Pagp; use the template below on both switches


!
no int po1
!
int e2/0
channel-group 1 mode desirable
!
int e2/1
channel-group 1 mode desirable
!
int po1
ip address <address> <mask>
shutdown
no shutdown
!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37770683
Carlton,

please post a "show etherchannel". Also, what model switches are these?

Tamas
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BDC-Net earned 500 total points
ID: 37771969
Try changing the mode to "desirable" instead of active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37772585
Hi Gentlemen,

I tried all of your suggestions and it has been suggested it doesn't work because the router is being emulated on Linux box, see version below....

DLS2#show ver
Cisco IOS Software, Linux Software (LINUXL2-UPK9-M), Experimental Version 12.2(20100802:165548) [mtimm-mtrosel2iol 102]
Copyright (c) 1986-2010 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 02-Aug-10 10:05 by mtimm

ROM: Bootstrap program is Linux

 DLS2 uptime is 20 hours, 0 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload at 0
System image file is "unix:/home/iou/herebedragons/ins1019/i86bi_linuxl2-upk9-ms"


This product contains cryptographic features and is subject to United
States and local country laws governing import, export, transfer and
use. Delivery of Cisco cryptographic products does not imply
third-party authority to import, export, distribute or use encryption.
Importers, exporters, distributors and users are responsible for
compliance with U.S. and local country laws. By using this product you
agree to comply with applicable laws and regulations. If you are unable
to comply with U.S. and local laws, return this product immediately.

A summary of U.S. laws governing Cisco cryptographic products may be found at:
http://www.cisco.com/wwl/export/crypto/tool/stqrg.html

If you require further assistance please contact us by sending email to
export@cisco.com.

Linux Unix (Intel-x86) processor with 138728K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID 2048196
16 Ethernet interfaces
128K bytes of NVRAM.

Configuration register is 0x0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 37850213
Cheers
0