Solved

windows 7 and office 2010

Posted on 2012-03-26
7
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
task receiving reported error (0x8004210a): 'The operation timed out waiting for responce from the receiving (POP) server. if you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet Service Provider (ISP)'.
0
Comment
Question by:JPMCNYC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37768066
POP is where you retrieve your mail. Verify you can ping the POP server either via IP or hostname. Is your mail server located in your environment? Cloud? Where are you trying to access from...same network, home, cloud.

Please give more details.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37768072
Can you provide more info?

Is this affecting all users?

What are the settings for the POP server in Outlook?  Were there changes to the server?When did it last work?

What have you tried?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xperttech earned 500 total points
ID: 37768085
You need to contact your AntiVirus vendor to assist on making it play nice with Outlook. Meanwhile, test by disabling it and see if the issue goes away.

See Microsoft's KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813518
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JPMCNYC
ID: 37768086
This is effecting one user and it is a laptop.

the user is connecting from home to cloud locating more like a yahoo hosting pop server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37768108
Verify the pop address is correct - example "mail.yahoo.com" or whatever it is. Also, verify the security settings are correct that your POP provider has in place. Some of them require different usernames and passwords and also can run on different ports.

Has this worked in the past or new issue?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37768269
Per previous questions:

When did it last work?
What have you tried?

Were there recent updates / patches applied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPMCNYC
ID: 37768328
xperttech,

Thanks turned out AV was the problem.

l33tf0b,
 yes it is fixed now.

Geodash,

the hostname is correct works for others.
0